Winners - Titletown Open 2019

Table 1: Light/Golden Ales & Lagers (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCaleb MeinkeOhsbStrong BitterMadison Homebrewers & Tasters
2ndCaleb MeinkeZveďte PolkuCzech Premium Pale LagerMadison Homebrewers & Tasters
3rdCaleb Meinke923American LagerMadison Homebrewers & Tasters

Table 2: Mild Amber/Brown/Dark (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMorpheus La SpockTilly TearsIrish Red AleU.R.S.
2ndLaurel VerhagenMild RemixDark MildMarshfield Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)
3rdJim MaufortThe Kentucky BluesKentucky Common

Table 3: Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam JoyceIrish StoutIrish StoutSun Prairie Worthogs
2ndAdam JoyceDouble Cream StoutSweet StoutSun Prairie Worthogs
3rdMorpheus La SpockBlack AlertIrish StoutU.R.S.

Table 4: Hop-Forward Pale Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCaleb MeinkeCoactionAmerican Pale AleMadison Homebrewers & Tasters
2ndTimothy PfeisterTim's Diet IPASpecialty IPA
3rdDean WienschCharles Voss Kveik IIAmerican Pale AleManty Malters

Table 5: Wheat/Rye/Other Grains (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam JoyceTaste Of BavariaWeissbierSun Prairie Worthogs
2ndJames KostrevaFirst Try DunkelDunkels WeissbierGreen Bay Rackers [Green Bay, WI]
3rdJames KostrevaJust Bottled WeissbierWeissbierGreen Bay Rackers [Green Bay, WI]

Table 6: Strong Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNeil FroelichGrognak The HopbarianDouble IPAGreen Bay Rackers [Green Bay, WI]
2ndSteve MasarGreen ThumbDouble IPA
3rdJosh JahnkeSkullstormDoppelbockGreen Bay Rackers [Green Bay, WI]

Table 7: Belgian & French Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNeil FroelichDuvaal IVBelgian Golden Strong AleGreen Bay Rackers [Green Bay, WI]
2ndDrew MizgalskiMonk JuiceTrappist SingleBull Falls Homebrew Club
3rdNick HebdaHip To Be SquareBelgian Dark Strong AleBull Falls Homebrew Club

Table 8: Fruit/Spice/Veg/Herb Beers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick HebdaA Different Kind of NutsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBull Falls Homebrew Club
2ndJack HuensImperial Chocolate PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerGreen Bay Rackers [Green Bay, WI]
3rdAndy AttwoodApple LagerFruit BeerSun Prairie Worthogs

Table 9: Specialty Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarrett ShawVanilla ElvisWood-Aged BeerMcFarland Hopslingers
2ndDean WienschSmokin ScotsmanClassic Style Smoked BeerManty Malters
3rdTimothy PfeisterWistucky Uncordial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 10: Sour Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJed PetrieOud To BruinOud Bruin
2ndTravis SkrochWild NessieMixed Fermentation Sour BeerMarshfield Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)
3rdJason MayerlNot A Jelly DonutBerliner WeisseSun Prairie Worthogs

Table 11: Racker's Challenge (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh JahnkeDaniel the ManielRacker's Challenge: Wood aged beers onlyGreen Bay Rackers [Green Bay, WI]

Table 12: Tenacious Badger Challenge (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLaurel VerhagenTwo Track PilsTenacious Badger Challenge: Beers brewed with Tenacious Badger Brand hops onlyMarshfield Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)